Program

The program for the main ANZCA conference (3-5 July) is now available. The program overview is listed below, and for more details of paper presentations and panel sessions, download the full ANZCA 2019 conference program (program updated on Wednesday 3 July).

The program for the early-career and PhD researcher pre-conference is available on the ECR day page.

 

Wednesday 3 July

8:00-9:00am Registration / MDR2 Entrance
9:00-9:30am

CONFERENCE OPENING / MDR2
Welcome to Country: Mrs Roslyn Brown, Elder in Residence, Ngunnawal Centre
President’s Welcome: Mary Simpson, ANZCA President
Conference attendee information: Sora Park, Conference Convenor

9:30-10:45am

KEYNOTE 1: Associate Professor David Karpf / MDR2
‘Politics in Internet Time: Lessons from the first 25 years of the Digital Revolution’

10:45-11:00am Morning Tea / MDR2 Foyer
11:00am-12:30pm WED-1: Journalism / MDR3 WED-2: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR2 WED-3: Creative Industries / MDR1 WED-4: Cultural Studies / PDR2 WED-5: Journalism / PDR1a WED-6: Public Relations / PDR1b
Chair: Shane Strange Chair: Catherine Middleton Chair: Phillip McIntyre Chair: Ross Gibson Chair: Caroline Fisher Chair: Richie Barker
12:30-1:30pm Lunch / MDR2 Foyer
1:30-3:00pm WED-7: Journalism / MDR3 WED-8: Creative Industries / MDR2 WED-9: Public Relations / MDR1 WED-10: Ethics, Law and Policy / PDR2 WED-11: Digital and Mobile Media / PDR1a WED-12: Digital and Mobile Media / Global Media and International Development / PDR1b
Chair: Kerry McCallum Panel Discussion Chair: Glen Fuller Chair: Yoonmo Sang Chair: Pauline Griffiths Chair: Mathieu O’Neil
3:00-3:15pm Afternoon Tea / MDR2 Foyer
3:15-4:45pm WED-13: Media Studies / MDR3 WED-14: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR2 WED-15: Open Stream / MDR1 WED-16: Cultural Studies / PDR2 WED-17: Journalism/Political Communication and Public Interest / PDR1a
Chair: Barbara Walsh Panel Discussion Chair: Robbie Fordyce Chair: Jen Webb Chair: Julie Freeman
5:30-7:00pm

Welcome Drinks and ANZCA 25th Anniversary Panel / Kings Hall

5:30-6:00pm      Welcome reception commences

6:00-6:05pm      Event opening, Faculty of Arts & Design Executive Dean Sally Burford

6:05-6:10pm      Welcome to the Museum of Australian Democracy, MoAD Director Daryl Karp

6:10-6:15pm      ANZCA 25th Anniversary Introduction, Professor Lelia Green

6:15-6:45pm      Panel discussion with former ANZCA Presidents R.Warwick Blood, Shirley Leitch and Bill Ticehurst

6:45-7:00pm      Q&A

 

Thursday 4 July

8:00-9:00am Registration / MDR2 Entrance
9:00 – 10:15am

KEYNOTE 2: Professor Paul Crawford / MDR2
‘Minding Stories: Health Humanities and the Power of Tales’

10:15-10:30am Morning Tea / MDR2 Foyer
10:30am-12:00pm THU-1: Media Studies / MDR3 THU-2: Pedagogy / MDR2 THU-3: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR1 THU-4: Journalism / PDR2 THU-5: Health / PDR1a THU-6: Political communication and Public Interest / PDR1b
Chair: Amy Johnson Panel Discussion Panel Discussion Chair: Peter Putnis Chair: Jordan Williams Chair: Andrew S. Ross
12:00-1:15pm THU-7: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR3 THU-8: Journalism / MDR2 THU-9: Digital and Mobile Media / Disability / MDR1 THU-10: Pedagogy / PDR2 THU-11: Health / PDR1a THU-12: Communication Theory / PDR1b
Chair: Matthew Allen Panel Discussion Chair: Yoonmo Sang Chair: Pauline Griffiths Chair: Kate Holland Chair: Robbie Fordyce
1:15-2:30pm

Lunch / MDR2 Foyer

ANZCA AGM (1:30 – 2:30pm) / MDR2

2:30-3:45pm THU-13: Public Relations / MDR3 THU-14: Journalism / MDR2 THU-15: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR1 THU-16: Political Communication and Public Interest / PDR2 THU-17: Creative Industries / PDR1a
Chair: Michael J. Socolow Panel Discussion Panel Discussion Chair: Jim McNamara Chair: Scott Brook
3:45-4:00pm Afternoon Tea / MDR2 Foyer
4:00-5:15pm THU-18: Digital and Mobile Media / Global Media and International Development / MDR3 THU-19: Media Literacy / MDR2 THU-20: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR1 THU-21: Organisational Communication / PDR2 THU-22: Journalism / PDR1a
Chair: Kerry McCallum Panel Discussion Chair: Matthew Allen Chair: Mathieu O’Neil Chair: Julie Freeman
5:30-6:30pm

KEYNOTE 3: Professor Lelia Green / House of Representatives
‘Confident, Capable and World-Changing: Teenagers and Digital Citizenship’

7:00-10:00pm Conference Dinner / National Press Club, Barton

Friday 5 July

8:00-9:00am Registration / MDR2 Entrance
9:00-10:30am FRI-1: Political Communication and Public Interest / MDR3 FRI-2: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR2 FRI-3: Creative Industries / MDR1 FRI-4: Gender / PDR1a
Chair: Temple Uwalaka Chair: Catherine Page Jeffery Chair: Richie Barker Chair: Kate Holland
10:30-11:00am ANZCA Prizes Ceremony / MDR2
11:00-11:15am Morning Tea / MDR2 Foyer
11:15am-12:45pm FRI-5: Media Studies / MDR3 FRI-6: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR2 FRI-7: Creative Industries / MDR1 FRI-8: Organisational Communication/ PDR1a
Chair: Amy Johnson Panel Discussion Panel Discussion Chair: Mathieu O’Neil
12:45-1:30pm Lunch / MDR2 Foyer
1:30-3:00pm Fri-9: Digital and Mobile Media / MDR3 FRI-10: Digital and Mobile Media / Disability / MDR2 FRI-11: Open Stream / MDR1 FRI-12: Gender / PDR1a
Chair: Glen Fuller Chair: Caroline Fisher Chair: Temple Uwalaka Chair: Marianne Sison
3:00-3:30pm Closing / MDR2

 

Main image by Daria Shevtsova via Unsplash